CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 R02870

Mr. Mark D. Pinchok
Trade Compliance Specialist
Bayer Corporate And Business Services LLC
100 Bayer Road
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15205-9741

RE: Classification of Makroblend 7665 901510 polycarbonate resins from Germany

Dear Mr. Pinchok:

In your letter of November 22, 2005, on behalf of Bayer Material Science LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Makroblend 7665 901510 polycarbonate resins.

Makroblend 7665 901510 polycarbonate resins are described as copolymer blends containing three polymeric components: polycarbonate, poly(ethylene terephthalate) and acrylic copolymer. The polycarbonate component predominates by weight. The resins will be imported in bulk pellet form and are available in general-purpose, glass fiber-reinforced, flame-retardant and food-contact grades. The applicable subheading for Makroblend 7665 901510 polycarbonate resins will be 3907.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polycarbonates in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division